European Sales Offices

AMS Technologies AG 
Phone: +49 (0)89 895 77-0
E-mail: de_info(at)amstechnologies.com

AMS Technologies Ltd.  
Phone: +44 (0)1455 556360
E-mail: uk_info(at)amstechnologies.com

AMS Technologies S.A.R.L. 
Phone: +33 (0)1 64 86 46 00
E-mail: fr_info(at)amstechnologies.com

AMS Technologies S.r.l. 
Phone: +39 0331 596 693
E-mail: it_info(at)amstechnologies.com

AMS Technologies S.L. 
Phone: +34 93 380 8420
E-mail: es_info(at)amstechnologies.com

AMS Technologies Nordic 
Phone: + 46 (0)8 55 44 24 80
E-mail: nordic_info(at)amstechnologies.com

Multi Mode Fibers

Multi-mode optical fiber is a type of optical fiber mostly used for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus. Typical multimode links have data rates of 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s over link lengths of up to 600 meters (2000 feet) — more than sufficient for the majority of premises applications.Typical transmission speed and distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for distances up to 2 km (100BASE-FX), 1 Gbit/s up to 1000 m, and 10 Gbit/s up to 550 m. Because of its high capacity and reliability, multi-mode optical fiber generally is used for backbone applications in buildings. An increasing number of users are taking the benefits of fiber closer to the user by running fiber to the desktop or to the zone.